Birchwood Grove

Birchwood

Birchwood images

Meet the Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Role

Name

Responsible for

Headteacher

Miss S White

Child protection, Mathematics, Educational Visits, RRS. Emotional Health and Well being 

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs H Butler 

Assessment, Curriculum, RRS, Website & Child protection

Inclusion Manager and SEND Co-ordinator

Mrs S Williamson

SEND & Child protection

Key Stage One and EYFS Leader

Mrs C Batchelor

English, Curriculum, EYFS & KS1

Key Stage Two Leader

Miss J Whinder

 

Mathematics,KS2

Office Staff

Role

Name

Office Manager Mrs L Pugh
Receptionist/First Aid Mrs A Hobbs
School Business Manager Mrs S Plimmer

Teaching Staff

Name

Year group

Responsible for

Mrs L Pitts (Apple)

Ms J Moy

Reception

PSHCE and SRE

DT

Mrs E Currier (Cherry) Reception Computing 

Mrs P Muddell (Ash)

Year One

Music

Mrs N Greenfield (Willow) Year One Art
Mrs C Batchelor (Elm) Year Two See above 
Miss P Tyres (Oak) Year Two  History
Mr K Sell (Wrens) Year Three PE 

Mrs S Rowen (Sparrows)

Mrs A Whinder

 

Year Three

MFL

History

Mrs T Cox (Robins)

Ms C Trevelyan

Year Four

RE

Geography

Mr B Davies (Doves) Year Four

Music

PSHCE (Supporting)

Mr J Dew (Hawk)

Year Five 

 

PE
Miss G Sullivan (Eagle)

Year Five 

Science
Miss J Whinder (Falcon)

Year  Six

 

See above
Miss L Kelly (Kestrel)

Year Six

DT
Mr G Whinder PPA Teacher 
Miss C Whitehorn PPA Teacher

Curriculum safety

Science

Key to abbreviations:

EYFS - Early Years Foundation Stage (or Reception)

KS1 - Key Stage 1 (Years 1 and 2)

KS2 - Key Stage 2 (Years 3, 4, 5 & 6)

MFL - Modern Foreign Languages

PE - Physical Education

PPA - Planning, preparation & Assessment

PSHCE - Personal, Social, Health & Citizenship Education

RE - Religious Education

RRS - Rights Respecting Schools

SRE - Sex & Relationships Education

Teaching Assistants

Miss L West Mrs C Farmer
Mrs M Penny Mrs A Ahmed
Mrs S Wilson (HLTA) Mrs S Ruffell (APS)
Mrs E Phillips (HLTA) Mrs C Nichol
Miss A Dack (HLTA) Mrs C Blackie (Learning Mentor)
Mrs W Smith (Family Support Worker) Mrs R Gathern 
Mrs G Parvin Mrs S Tomsett
Mrs R Stanbridge Mrs V Rowney
Mrs A Simmonds  Miss A Kaye
Mrs C Brooks

Mrs K Worsley

Ms L Brock

Mrs S Sajini

Miss E Horler 

 Mrs J Williams

Premises

Premises Manager Mr P Atwell
Mrs S Gava

Midday meal supervisors 

Mrs S Ruffell Mrs W Suero-Cruz
Mrs D Preston Mrs C Allfrey
Mrs M Penny Mrs R Stanbridge
Mrs E Phillips Mrs W Smith
Mrs S Sajini Ms L Brock
Mrs K Worsley Miss L West